Map Fixes

Downloads: 14
Views: 591
Comments: 0
Category: Maps
Upload by: Alex106



This mod fixes a bunch of map related issuses (collisions, models and textures).

For a complete list of fixes, check "Fixes.txt".


OpenIV .asi

Mods folder.


Move the "spmappatches1" and "spmappatches2" folders in "mods\update\x64\dlcpacks".

Add "<Item>dlcpacks:/spmappatches1/</Item>" and "<Item>dlcpacks:/spmappatches2/</Item>" to the "dlclist.xml".

Special Thanks

WildBrick142 for finding the issue with the Lake Vinewood collision, the Camper car generators not spawning and the cables.

ArmaniAdnr for finding the issue with the La Mesa billboard LOD texture.

DentureDynamite and all the people that contributed to the List of ongoing bugs needing to be fixed topic on GTAForums.

DeGeneratorX for finding the leftover palm LODs near the Liquor Ace and the 2405 house window collision.

nkjellman for finding the issue with the security booth not casting shadows.

rollschuh2282 for reporting the issue with the LSC and gas station sign not casting shadows and a missing pipe collision at La Mesa.

Jax765 for reporting the issue with the barrier collisions at the Terminal.

Arrows to Athens for finding the missing collision at the airport parking lot.

whatever57010 for finding the packs textures, the water tower texture and this Fan Fact video.

Pizzahut, Slick and MaxLuk for reporting various collisions issues at Stab City.

Smallo for finding the construction site sign texture at Paleto Bay.

Reyser for posting and Vucko100 for his "Small Mistakes" videos.

DPS for finding a few issues at the Mission row police station (chairs using shadow maps while being dynamic).

v1r for reporting various collisions issues at Grove Street, Davis, Rancho and the Richards Majestic Studio.

noobcrafting for reporting the issue with the flyer at Rancho.

Jonas P for reporting the issue with collisions at a Downtown parking lot, a Vespucci Beach building, a road at the Banner Hotel, a speed bump at Fort Zancudo, a misplaced work wall at the Merryweather docks and a misplaced collision at Fort Zancudo.

Carl Johnson for reporting the issue with the "bloody" window and other collisions and models issues across the map.

GIAN_97 for reporting an issue with a glass texture at the Liquor Ace.

Hslo for reporting an issue with a collision of the chicken factory at Paleto Bay.

MrGTAmodsgerman for reporting the issue with clipping wooden fences at West Vinewood and a floating bush at La Puerta.

PERPGamer for reporting the issue with the Go Postal barriers.

DarkViperAU for his Facts and Glitches videos.

TheRemainingDodo for reporting the issue with the "The Archipelago" hotel name being misspelled as "The Archipeligo".

milo for reporting the issue with the construction site collision at Vespucci Canals.

LeeC2202 for finding the flipped church textures.

a63nt-5m1th for finding and fixing a patch of grass/sand at La Puerta.

marco95 for reporting a wrong beach hut LOD texture at Vespucci Beach.

dexyfex and CP for the flag that makes an object unable to cast shadows.

dexyfex for Codewalker.

The OpenIV Team for OpenIV .

3Doomer for GIMS Evo.

Neos7 for the GTA V Map Helper script for 3DS Max.

cj2000 for the R* RW IO for 3DS Max.

Dekurwinator for the audio tutorial.

alloc8or for the NativeDB.



Fixed a LOD "breaking" after exiting the Michael's West Vinewood garage.

Fixed one Vespucci reflection proxy.

Fixed the chess statues in the garden of a Richman mansion not casting shadows.

Fixed a wrongly assigned texture to one of the Pacific Bluffs graveyard gate.

Updated both dlc packs.
Show Full Description



Your rate

Write comment:

Please enter review or comment.
Please choose a name.
Email invalid.

All version

6.6 (current)

1 downloads , 67.37MB 01:26 25/02/2021

6.5 (current)

0 downloads , 61.34MB 10:53 21/02/2021

10 downloads , 0.00B 10:53 21/02/2021